skip navigation

Coaching Staff

The Gunstock Ski Club coaching staff is dedicated to helping our athletes improve their skiing, racing and reaching their goals. Each age group has a team of coaches with a designated Lead Coach. The Lead Coach, in conjunction with the Program Director and other lead coaches, coordinate on hill training activities, race support, and is the main point of contact for parents.


U8 Staff

Mark Nash


Mark

U8 Lead Coach
Email

  • USSA Level 100 Coach
  • Police Officer for over 22 years
  • Summer hobbies include triathlons and half marathons.
     

 

 

Beck Stecher


Beck

U8 Coach

  • GSC Alum
  • Eastern Finals and Junior Olympic athlete
  • Son of Tom, U16 Coach and brother of Gunnar, U10 Coach.
     

 

 

U10 Staff


Linda Otten


Linda

U10 Lead Coach
Email (603 520 6688)

Linda has been with GSC as a coach for more than 10 years and before this was with Loon for 2 years.
  • Coaching of U14, U12 and U10 age groups at Gunstock
  • Racing at Plymouth State College (4 time nationals participant)
  • USSA level 100 coach & referee certification
  • College and high school ski and soccer coaching
  • 7th/8th grade math teacher for over 20 years
  • Presently high school math teacher

Matt Towle

Matt

Matt

U10 Coach

  • USSA Level 100 Coach
  • former PSIA Certified Instructor
  • ten year elementary-high school public school teacher
  • youth soccer coach
  • Parent of GSC athlete

Ian Hanson

Ian

Ian

U10 Coach

  • 1st year with the U10's
  • 2 years as U12 coach at GSC
  • 10 year USSA/FIS athlete
  • 2 time J3 Junior Olympian
  • GSC alumnus

Gunnar Stecher


Gunnar

U10 Coach

  • Gunstock Ski Club Athlete

U12 Staff


Dave Hamblet

U12 Lead Coach

  • USSA Level 1 Coach and Referee

Neil Hansen


Neil

U12 Coach

  • 3rd year U12 coach at GSC
  • UNH NCAA D1 Ski Team
  • Boston College NCAA D1 Assistant Ski Coach (2012)
  • Waterville Valley Academy Athlete
  • USSA Level 1 Coach and Referee

Dana Daukss


Dana

U12 Coach

  • Grew up skiing in Michigan, racing for WinAlpine in the Rocky/Central Division
  • Raced at FIS level and attending Junior Nationals
  • Skied for UNH from 2007-2011 - captain my senior year.
  • Seasonal WinAlpine coach - Fall, Christmas and Summer Camps
  • 3rd year U12 coach at GSC

Perry Craver


Perry

U12 Coach

  • GSC and Holderness USSA/FIS Ski Team Alum
  • 2014 LaFoley Spring Series Champion
  • Son of Jim

Hayden McLaughlin


Hayden

U12 Coach
Email

  • GSC coach for 28 years at almost every level
  • 32 years of ski instructing and coaching experience
  • Level 3 certified with Professional Ski Instructors of America
  • Member of the PSIA Board of Examiners since 1986
  • Member of the 1984 and 2007 PSIA Eastern Tryout Team for the National Demonstration Team
  • USSA Level 1 certified coach and Level 3 USSA Referee
  • Former Gilford High School Ski Team Coach - state champs - and former Gilford HS Baseball assistant coach
  • Father of three former GSC athletes
  • Coached several other coaches when they were GSC athletes, and coached by Program Director Mike Workman in HS !

U14 Staff


Brett Marquis


Brett

U14 Lead Coach
Email (603-498-0435)

  • Gunstock Ski Club Alumni
  • USSA Level 100 Certified Coach
  • USSA Referee
  • J1, J2 Coach 2009/2010
  • U12 Coach 2012-2014
  • U14 Lead Coach 2014-Current

Lauren McGrath


Lauren

U14 Coach

  • Former Division 1 ski team member at Colby College
  • Two-time NCAA and NESCAC All-Academic team member
  • Raced Nor-AM Cup and FIS levels, including Junior National Championships
  • Graduate of Burke Mountain Ski Academy
  • USSA Level 100 Certified Coach

Mike Workman


Mike

U14 Coach

  • Past GSC Program Director
  • USSA Level 200 Certified Coach
  • USSA Level 3 Referee
  • USSA National Coaches Academy Graduate
  • Twice selected NHIAA Ski Coach of the Year
  • Parent and grandparent of GSC athletes

Josh Bedard


Josh

Program Director / U14 Coach
Email

  • Stratton Mountain School (SMS) U14 Lead Coach
  • SMS U16 coach and Equipment Specialist
  • U.S. Elite Camps summer camp coach
  • Plymouth State Ski Team member
  • USCSA Giant Slalom National Champion in 2006
  • Plymouth State Male Athlete of the Year Award
  • SMS Academy graduate
  • Former GSC athlete

Jesse Ross


Jesse

Coach

  • 2013 Captain of Holderness School USSA/FIS Ski Team
  • Raced in 2012 Junior National Championship
  • GSC Alum

U16, U19 and U21 Staff


Allan Bishop


Allan

U16 - U21 Lead Coach
Email (603-520-2943)

Responsibilities

  • On hill lead coach
  • Training coordinator
  • Athlete management
  • Fielder of parent questions

Experience

  • 11th year coaching for GSC
  • Spends the off season working as a local carpenter
  • Enjoys spending time with his family and his Mountain Bikes

Katherine Goller


Katherine

U19/U21 Coach
Email

  • 3rd year with GSC
  • Grew up skiing in Vermont before completing a degree in Early Childhood Studies at Plymouth State
  • Other hobbies include hiking, biking, running, and playing soccer.

Taylor Sperry


Taylor

U19/U21 Coach

  • 4rd year coaching with GSC
  • ​GSC Alum has returned to help develop the youth.

Tom Stecher


Tom

U16 Coach
Email (603-455-6883)

  • Tom has been with GSC as a coach for more than 10 years Coaching U16, U14, U12 age groups at Gunstock
  • 28 years total coaching or ski instructing experience
  • USSA level 1 certified
  • Former UNH Division 1 competitor
  • Parent of two GSC athletes from U8 to U18

Jim Craver


Jim

U19/U21 Coach
Email (603-996-1638)

  • GSC coach for more than 26 years at all age levels
  • 31 years total coaching or ski instructing experience
  • USSA level 1 certified coach
  • Former NHTI Division 3 competitor
  • Level 2 certified with Professional Ski Instructors of America

 

Past Coaches & Supporting Staff


Klaus Buttinger


Klaus

Coach

  • Worked at Gunstock Race Department for several years
  • Worked with U8 program and master of Midget Race
  • Worked as instructor at several different moutains
  • Parent of GSC Athlete/Coach

Katherine Goller


Katherine

U19/U21 Coach
Email

  • 3rd year with GSC
  • Grew up skiing in Vermont before completing a degree in Early Childhood Studies at Plymouth State
  • Other hobbies include hiking, biking, running, and playing soccer.

Elias Hatem

Coach

  • GSC Alum

Dan Wheeler


Dan

U10 Coach

  • Long time GSC coach of U12/U10 athletes
  • PSIA Certified Instructor
  • USSA Level 100 Coach
  • USSA Referee
  • Parent of 2 former GSC athletes

Scott Workman


Scott

Coach
Email (603-630-2355)

  • GSC coach for more than 17 years and former GSC athlete
  • Coaching of U18, U16, U14, U12 and U10 age groups at GSC
  • Big mountain coaching at Hidden Valley/South Summit in NJ J
  • Summer camps at Whistler with Sugarloaf Valley Academy
  • Racing at UNH (Division one)
  • USSA level II coach certification
  • PSIA Associate certification
  • High school and club soccer coaching
  • Four boys in the program from U8 through U18 as a parent